Worcestershire Chess League

Worcs CA About Worcs League   Clubs

Season 2021-2 Match details

Last updated 26 November 2021

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2    

Inaugural league match in memory of Nick Harris

Board Home team: Worcester All Stars Score Away team: Stourbridge All Stars

1

2

3

4

5

Stephen Mellor (w)

Phil Austin

Robin Hayles

Phil Smith

John Hesketh

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

Brian Turner

Julie Wilson

Paul Sharratt

Hossam Aboushady

John Varilone

 

Totals

2-3

Memorial match played16 Sep

Result verified

 

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 KO Cup  

Division 1

Board Home team: Score Away team:

1

2

3

4

5

Martin Lewis

Stephen Mellor

Ray Collett

Phil Austin

Rob Sutton

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

1 - 0

Kevin Hurney

Marcus Walsh

Stephen Woodhouse

Gavin Cartwright

Steve Crees

 

Totals

3 - 2

Division 1 match played 18 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Malvern Score Away team: Redditch 1

1

2

3

4

5

Brian Turner

Ian Clarke

Leogh Cranham

Matthew Jordan

Kieran Lappin

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

0 - 1

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

David Smith

Pawel Kohls

 

Totals

2 - 3

Division 1 match played 12 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Halesowen Score Away team: Kidderminster 1

1

2

3

4

5

John Edge

David Cooper

Manvith Sandhu

Paul Evans

Peter Banks

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

1 - 0

Joe Friar

David Spowart

Mark Riley

David Close

John Varilone

 

Totals

3 - 2

Division 1 match played 9 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Redditch 1 Score Away team: Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Nigel Hosken

Dan Lambourne

Harry Evans

Mihai Zbircea

David Smith

1 - 0

½ -  ½

1 - 0

1 - 0

0 - 1

Lewis Martin

Ray Collett

Phil Austin

Arnold Kirkland

Rob Sutton

 

Totals

3½ - 1½

Div 1 match played 20 Oct

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 1 Score Worcester City

1

2

3

4

5

Joseph Friar

John Wrench

James O’Dell

David Spowart

David Close

0 - 1

½ -  ½

½ -  ½

1 - 0

0 - 1

Lewis Martin

Ray Collett

Phil Austin

Arnold Kirkland

Rob Sutton

 

Totals

2 - 3

Division 1 match played 3 Nov

Result verified


Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2 KO Cup  

Division 2

Board Home team: Longbridge 2 Score Away team: Worcester & Droitwich

1

2

3

4

Phil Maddocks

Joel Mitchell

Andy Tipper

Matthew Rowe

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

1 - 0

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleake

Simon Berry

Scott Oxtoby

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 25 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Kidderminster 2 Score Away team: Redditch 2

1

2

3

4

Mark Riley

Alan Preece

Terry Pountney

Cameron Henry

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

1 - 0

Giles Stanton

Alan Rimmington

Bob Carter

Michael Crane

 

Totals

4 - 0

Div 2 match played 24 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Redditch 2

1

2

3

4

Eric Horwill

Joe Conway-Lees

TBA

TBA

½ - ½

0 - 1

1 - 0

0 - 1

Giles Stanton

Toni Reed

Anthony Rimmington

Mark Crane

 

Totals

1½ - 2½

Div 2 match played 17 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Stourbridge Score Away team: Worcester & Droitwich

1

2

3

4

Julie Wilson

Joe Conway-Lees

Sam Green

Michael Green

½ - ½

½ - ½

0 - 1

½ - ½

Ray Collett

Rob Sutton

Arnold Kirkland

David Cleak

 

Totals

½ - ½

Div 2 match played 10 Nov

To be verified

Board Home team: Redditch 2 Score Away team: Longbridge 2

1

2

3

4

Jamie Steward

Toni Reed

Anthony Rimmington

Bob Carter

0 - 1

½ - ½

0 - 1

0 - 1

Phil Maddocks

Andrew Whitten

Matthew Rowe

Robert Davies

 

Totals

½ - 3½

Div 2 match played 10 Nov

Result verified

Board Home team: Longbridge 2 Score Away team: Stourbridge

1

2

3

4

Phil Maddox

AS Whitten

Matthew Rowe

Brian Allsop

½ - ½
½ -  ½
0 - 1

0 - 1

Julie Wilson

Paul Sharratt

Eric Horwill

Steve Alcock

 

Totals

1 - 3

Div 2 match played 28 October

Result verified

Board Home team: Worcester & Droitwich Score Away team: Kidderminster 2

1

2

3

4

Robn Hayles

Rob Sutton

David Cleak

Simon Berry

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

½ - ½

Mark Riley

Alan Preece

John Varilone

Terry Pountney

 

Totals

2 - 2

Div 2 match played 28 October

To be verified

 

Navigation on this page. Matches are in chronological order.
  Division 1 Division 2    

© Worcestershire Chess Association 2021-2 all rights reserved