Worcestershire Chess Association

Worcs CA Over-the-board League WMA Online League

West Midlands Area Online League Spring 2020

Published 2 July 2020

Go to Division 2

For details of matches between non-Worcestershire teams see ECF League Management System

WMA Online Rapidplay League Division 1 Spring 2020
Team Played Won Draw Lost For Against Points
South Birmingham 1 12 7 5 0 32 16 19
Sutton Coldfield 1 12 7 4 1 29½ 16½ 18
Solihull 1 12 7 0 3 27½ 18½ 16
Rugby 12 2 5 5 21½ 26½ 9
Redditch 12 3 3 6 18½ 29½ 9
Worcester 1 12 2 3 7 19 29 7
Greenlands 12 2 2 8 16 28 6

 

Summary. Strong teams from the south of the Birmingham conurbation dominated the first season. A sign of Sutton’s strength in depth was apparent in the very first match where Marek Soszynski, who a few years ago won the Worcestershire Open tournament, played on board 4. Another former Worcestershire Open winner playing on board 4 in his club’s first match was John Pitcher for South Birmingham. Of course some of the board orders were dictated by the chess.com platform and players new to that platform may have had a 'starter' grade allocated to them. A few early matches saw a couple of players less experienced with the 'new technology' fail to join their team mates before the start of the match. In other games highly graded players blundered when not in time trouble, which may have been the result of 'fat fingers'.

4 Jun. Worcester beat Greenlands in both matches and Redditch also scored a double win against Rugby.

11 Jun. Redditch lost both matches to Solihull 1.

28 May. Worcester drew one and lost one against Sutton Coldfield while Greenlands went down heavily to South Birmingham.

21 May. Greenlands won one and drew one against Redditch and Worcester lost both matches against Solihull.

14 May. Greenlands were the most successful county team winning one and drawing one against Rugby. Redditch and Worcester lost both matches against Sutton Coldfield and South Birmingham respectively.

7 May. Redditch won 1one and drew one against Worcester 1 who were a player down due to an IT glitch.

30 Apr. Greenlands drew both matches with Solihull; Redditch drew one and lost one against South Birmingham, and Worcester 1 drew one and lost one against Rugby.

23 Apr. The first results are in. Greenlands drew one and lost one match against Sutton Coldfield 1.


WMA Online Rapidplay League Division 1 Spring 2020
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 1 Thu 23rd Apr 2020 Greenlands
1 B Stepanyan, Henrik 1 - 0 Woodhouse, Stephen V
2 W Owen, Neil J 1 - 0 Stern, Robert C
3 B Mesesan, Mircea-Marius not recorded Grayland, Stan
4 W Soszynski, Marek J 1 - 0 Ellis, Ian
?
5 W Stepanyan, Henrik 1 - 0 Woodhouse, Stephen V
6 B Owen, Neil J 0 - 1 Stern, Robert C
7 W Mesesan, Mircea-Marius 0 - 0 Grayland, Stan
8 B Soszynski, Marek J 1 - 0 Ellis, Ian
?
Board Colour Greenlands Thu 30th Apr 2020 Solihull 1
1 W Stern, Robert C 1 - 0 Summerfield, Julian H
2 B Woodhouse, Stephen V 0 - 1 McCumiskey, Andrew P
3 W Grayland, Stan not recorded Byrne, Nigel
4 B Rowe, Matthew 0 - 1 Gibbon, Eric
?
5 B Stern, Robert C 1 - 0 Summerfield, Julian H
6 W Woodhouse, Stephen V 0 - 1 McCumiskey, Andrew P
7 B Grayland, Stan not recorded Byrne, Nigel
8 W Rowe, Matthew 0 - 1 Gibbon, Eric
?
Board Colour Rugby Thu 30th Apr 2020 Worcester 1
1 B Vishwanath Natraj, Ganesh 1 - 0 Sutton, Rob
2 W Badley, Christopher 0 - 1 Mellor, Stephen D
3 B Riley, David 1 - 0 Cleak, David
4 W Malka, Nigel ½ - ½ Osbourn, Ed
2½ - 1½
5 W Vishwanath Natraj, Ganesh 1 - 0 Sutton, Rob
6 B Badley, Christopher 0 - 1 Mellor, Stephen D
7 W Riley, David 1 - 0 Cleak, David
8 B Malka, Nigel 0 - 1 Osbourn, Ed
2 - 0
Board Colour Redditch Thu 30th Apr South Birmingham 1
1 W Evans, Harry G 1 - 0 Hurney, Kevin
2 B Zbircea, Mihai Horia 0 - 1 Kasafir, Nathanael
3 W Smith, David 1 - 0 Warner, Milenko
4 B Boswell, Gary 0 - 1 Pitcher, John
2 - 0
5 B Evans, Harry G 0 - 1 Hurney, Kevin
6 W Zbircea, Mihai Horia ½ - ½ Kasafir, Nathanael
7 W Smith, David 0 - 1 Warner, Milenko
8 B Boswell, Gary 0 - 1 Pitcher, John
½ - 3½
Board Colour Worcester 1 Thu 7th May 2020 Redditch
1 W Holmes, Matthew A 0 - 1 Morales, Miles
2 B Mellor, Stephen D 1 - 0 Towers, Nigel S
3 W Sutton, Rob ½ - ½ Smith, David
4 B Default 0 - 1 Not Named
1½ - 2½
5 B Holmes, Matthew A 0 - 1 Morales, Miles
6 W Mellor, Stephen D 1 - 0 Towers, Nigel S
7 B Sutton, Rob 1 - 0 Smith, David
8 W Default 0 - 1 Not Named
2 - 2
Board Colour South Birmingham 1 Thu 14th May 2020 Worcester 1
1 B Pitcher, John 1 - 0 Sutton, Rob
2 W Dighton, Simon 1 - 0 Kirkland, Arnold G
3 B Walsh, Marcus 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
4 W Hazelhurst, Cory 1 - 0 Vernon, Colin G
4 - 0
1 W Pitcher, John 1 - 0 Sutton, Rob
2 B Dighton, Simon 1 - 0 Kirkland, Arnold G
3 W Walsh, Marcus ½ - ½ Collett, Ray A
4 B Hazelhurst, Cory 1 - 0 Vernon, Colin G
3½ - ½
Board Colour Rugby Thu 14th May 2020 Greenlands
1 B Turner, Simon 0 - 1 Stern, Robert C
2 W Reid, Patrick D 1 - 0 Woodhouse, Stephen V
3 B Harding, Malcolm S ½ - ½ Bignall, Paul
4 W Badley, Christopher ½ - ½ Truscott, Ian M
2 - 2
1 W Turner, Simon 0 - 1 Stern, Robert C
2 B Reid, Patrick D 0 - 1 Woodhouse, Stephen V
3 W Harding, Malcolm S 1 - 0 Bignall, Paul
4 B Badley, Christopher 0 - 1 Truscott, Ian M
1 - 3
Board Colour Redditch Thu 14th May 2020 Sutton Coldfield 1
1 B Evans, Harry G 0 - 1 Stepanyan, Henrik
2 W Towers, Nigel S 1 - 0 Owen, Neil J
3 B Russell, Scott 0 - 1 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius
4 W Smith, David 0 - 1 Soszynski, Marek J
1 - 3
1 W Evans, Harry G 0 - 1 Stepanyan, Henrik
2 B Towers, Nigel S 0 - 1 Owen, Neil J
3 W Russell, Scott 0 - 1 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius
4 B Smith, David 0 - 1 Soszynski, Marek J
0 - 4
Board Colour Greenlands Thu 21st May 2020 Redditch
1 B Stern, Robert C 0 - 1 Evans, Harry G
2 W Woodhouse, Stephen V 1 - 0 Towers, Nigel S
3 B Dance, Joseph 0 - 1 Smith, David
4 W Truscott, Ian M 1 - 0 Russell, Scott
2 - 2
1 W Stern, Robert C 0 - 1 Evans, Harry G
2 B Woodhouse, Stephen V ½ - ½ Towers, Nigel S
3 W Dance, Joseph 1 - 0 Smith, David
4 B Truscott, Ian M 1 - 0 Russell, Scott
2½ - 1½
Board Colour Solihull 1 Thu 21st May 2020 Worcester 1
1 W McCumiskey, Andrew P 1 - 0 Mellor, Stephen D
2 B Summerfield, Julian H 1 - 0 Holmes, Matthew A
3 W Gibbon, Eric 0 - 1 Sutton, Rob
4 B Joy, Praveen 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
3 - 1
1 B McCumiskey, Andrew P 1 - 0 Mellor, Stephen D
2 W Summerfield, Julian H ½ - ½ Holmes, Matthew A
3 B Gibbon, Eric 1 - 0 Sutton, Rob
4 W Joy, Praveen 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
3½ - ½
Board Colour Worcester 1 Thu 28th May 2020 Sutton Coldfield 1
1 B Mellor, Stephen D 0 - 1 Stepanyan, Henrik
2 W Holmes, Matthew A ½ - ½ Owen, Neil J
3 B Sutton, Rob 1 - 0 Soszynski, Marek J
4 W Kirkland, Arnold G 0 - 1 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius
2 - 2
1 W Mellor, Stephen D 1 - 0 Stepanyan, Henrik
2 B Holmes, Matthew A 0 - 1 Owen, Neil J
3 W Sutton, Rob 1 - 0 Soszynski, Marek J
4 B Kirkland, Arnold G 0 - 1 Mesesan, Mircea-Marius
2 - 2
Board Colour South Birmingham 1 Thu 28th May 2020 Greenlands
1 B Flynn, David 0 - 1 Stern, Robert C
2 W Pitcher, John 1 - 0 Woodhouse, Stephen V
3 B Walsh, Marcus 1 - 0 Dance, Joseph
4 W Dighton, Simon 1 - 0 Truscott, Ian M
3 - 1
1 W Flynn, David 1 - 0 Stern, Robert C
2 B Pitcher, John 1 - 0 Woodhouse, Stephen V
3 W Walsh, Marcus 0 - 1 Dance, Joseph
4 B Dighton, Simon 1 - 0 Truscott, Ian M
3 - 1
Board Colour Greenlands Thu 4th Jun 2020 Worcester 1
1 B Stern, Robert C ½ - ½ Mellor, Stephen D
2 W Woodhouse, Stephen V 0 - 1 Holmes, Matthew A
3 B Dance, Joseph 0 - 1 Sutton, Rob
4 W Truscott, Ian M 0 - 1 Collett, Ray A
½ - 3½
1 W Stern, Robert C 1 - 0 Mellor, Stephen D
2 B Woodhouse, Stephen V 0 - 1 Holmes, Matthew A
3 W Dance, Joseph 0 - 1 Sutton, Rob
4 B Truscott, Ian M 0 - 1 Collett, Ray A
1 - 3
Board Colour Rugby Thu 4th Jun 2020 Redditch
1 B Turner, Simon ½ - ½ Evans, Harry G
2 W Harding, Malcolm S 0 - 1 Towers, Nigel S
3 B Malka, Nigel ½ - ½ Russell, Scott
4 W Badley, Christopher 0 - 1 Smith, David
1 - 3
1 W Turner, Simon 0 - 1 Evans, Harry G
2 B Harding, Malcolm S ½ - ½ Towers, Nigel S
3 W Malka, Nigel ½ - ½ Russell, Scott
4 B Badley, Christopher 0 - 1 Smith, David
1 - 3
Board Colour Solihull 1 Thu 11th Jun 2020 Redditch
1 B McCumiskey, Andrew P 1 - 0 Evans, Harry G
2 B Summerfield, Julian H ½ - ½ Towers, Nigel S
3 W Gibbon, Eric 1 - 0 Russell, Scott
4 B Joy, Praveen 1 - 0 Smith, David
3½ - ½
1 W McCumiskey, Andrew P 1 - 0 Evans, Harry G
2 W Summerfield, Julian H ½ - ½ Towers, Nigel S
3 B Gibbon, Eric 1 - 0 Russell, Scott
4 W Joy, Praveen 1 - 0 Smith, David
3½ - ½
 

Division 2

 

WMA Online Rapidplay League Division 1 Spring 2020
Team Played Won Draw Lost For Against Points
Warwick University 18 13 2 3 48 24 36
South Birmingham 2 18 12 1 5 44 26 31
Isle of Wight 18 9 4 5 39½ 32½ 26
Stourbridge 1 18 7 6 5 35½ 34½ 22
Coventry Chess 18 7 4 7 37 35 21
Stourbridge 2 18 7 3 8 32½ 37½ 21
Mutual Circle 18 6 2 10 32 40 19
Sutton Coldfield 2 18 5 6 7 34½ 35½ 15
Worcester 2 18 4 3 11 30 42 13
Solihull 2 18 2 5 11 23 49 11

 

Summary. Warwick University and South Birmingham 2 dominated Division 2 and the scholars ran out the winners. The two Stourbridge teams competed in this league and their first team finished mid table and was highest placed of the Worcestershire teams. Worcester called in reinforcements from Droitwich for their second team, but still finished near the bottom of the table.

25 Jun. Three Worcestershire teams were in action on the final day of the WMA league's Spring competition. Both of the Division 2 Stourbridge teams drew: Their first team against Coventry Chess and their second team against John Wrench's Isle of Wight team. Worcester 2 came off worse against Sutton Coldfield 2. There were only three boards because the chess.com platform did not allow one of the Solihull players to join the match.

18 Jun. Stourbridge 2 played Mutual Circle winning one match and losing the other. Worcester 2 fared badly against a strong South Birmingham 2 team losing both matches.

11 Jun. Three teams played and Stourbridge 1 were the only ones to avoid defeat, drawing both matches against Sutton. Worcester lost both agaonst Solihull and Sourbridge 2 lost both matches against Warwick University.

4 Jun. Stourbridge 2 won one match a drew the second inspite of being a player short against Worcester 2. Stourbridge 1 drew both matches against the Isle of Wight.

28 May. Stourbridge 1 won one and lost one against Mutual Circle while Stourbridge 2 lost one and drew one against South Birmingham.

21 May. Stourbridge 2 won both matches against Solihull 2. Worcester 2 beat Coventry Chess in both matches. Stourbridge 1 won one match and lost one against Warwick University.

14 May. Stourbridge 2 had a double win against Worcester.

7 May. Stourbridge 2 won one and drew one against Sutton Coldfield 2. Worcester 2 drew one and lost one against Isle of Wight. Stourbridge 1 lost both matches to South Birmingham 2.

30 Apr. Stourbridge 1 beat Solihull 2 in both matches. Worcester 2 lost both matches against Mutual Circle. Stourbridge 2 lost both matches against Coventry Chess.

23 Apr. The first results are in. The two Stourbridge teams played each other with each team winning one match; Worcester 2 drew one and lost one against Warwick University.

 

WMA Online Spring League Division 2
Board Colour Stourbridge 2 Thu 23 Apr 2020 Stourbridge 1
1 B Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Seeley, Peter
2 W Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Foxall, John
3 B Woodall, Colin 0 - 1 Humphries, Jeremy
4 W Default 0 - 0 Default
1 - 2
5 W Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Seeley, Peter
6 B Shaw, Tony 1 - 0 Foxall, John
7 W Woodall, Colin 0 - 1 Humphries, Jeremy
8 W Default 0 - 0 Default
2 - 1
Board Colour Worcester 2 Thu 23 Apr 2020 Warwick University
1 B Holmes, Matthew A 1 - 0 Munns, James
2 W Kirkland, Arnold G 0 - 1 Goodall, Jaspar
3 B Vernon, Colin G 0 - 1 Coldwell, Matthew
4 W Berry, Simon 0 - 1 Huffer, Jack
1 - 3
5 W Holmes, Matthew A 1 - 0 Munns, James
6 B Kirkland, Arnold G ½ - ½ Goodall, Jaspar
7 W Vernon, Colin G 0 - 1 Coldwell, Matthew
8 B Berry, Simon ½ - ½ Huffer, Jack
2 - 2
Board Colour Mutual Circle Thu 30 Apr 2020 Worcester 2
1 W Wells, Phil 0 - 1 Holmes, Matthew A
2 B Evans, Christopher J 1 - 0 Kirkland, Arnold G
3 W Singhal, Sumeet 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
4 B Ishaq, Wahhaab ½ - ½ Vernon, Colin G
2½ - 1½
5 B Wells, Phil 0 - 1 Holmes, Matthew A
6 W Evans, Christopher J ½ - ½ Kirkland, Arnold G
7 B Singhal, Sumeet 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
8 W Ishaq, Wahhaab 1 - 0 Vernon, Colin G
2½ - 1½
Board Colour Stourbridge 1 Thu 30 Apr 2020 Solihull 2
1 B Foxall, John ½ - ½ Joy, Praveen
2 W Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
3 B Seeley, Peter 1 - 0 Senthil-Kumar, Amit
4 W Chan Smith, Ethan 1 - 0 Green, John
3½ - ½
5 W Foxall, John ½ - ½ Joy, Praveen
6 W Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
7 W Seeley, Peter 1 - 0 Senthil-Kumar, Amit
8 W Chan Smith, Ethan 1 - 0 Green, John
3½ - ½
Board Colour Coventry Chess Thu 30 Apr 2020 Stourbridge 2
1 B Ireland, David J 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 W Scaife, Warrick 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 B Smith, Peter 1 - 0 Wilson, Julie C
4 W Weaver, Simon 1 - 0 Chan Smith, Seth
3 - 1
5 W Ireland, David J 1 - 0 Fallowfield, Nicholas
6 W Scaife, Warrick 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
7 W Smith, Peter ½ - ½ Wilson, Julie C
8 W Weaver, Simon 1 - 0 Chan Smith, Seth
3½ - ½
Board Colour South Birmingham 2 Thu 7 May 2020 Stourbridge 1
1 B Flynn, David 1 - 0 Scriven, David
2 W Lane, Tim A 1 - 0 Humphries, Jeremy
3 B Walner, Milenko 1 - 0 Foxall, John
4 W Edwin Podolski 1 - 0 Seeley, Peter
4 - 0
1 W Flynn, David 1 - 0 Scriven, David
2 B Lane, Tim A ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
3 W Walner, Milenko 1 - 0 Foxall, John
4 B Edwin Podolski 1 - 0 Seeley, Peter
3½ - ½
Board Colour Stourbridge 2 Thu 7 May 2020 Sutton Coldfield 2
1 B Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Czopek, J Wojciech
2 W Wilson, Julie C 0 - 1 Soszynski, Marek J
3 B Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Marks, Robert
4 W Woodall, Colin 1 - 0  Reynoldson, Dwight
2 - 2
1 W Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Czopek, J Wojciech
2 W Wilson, Julie C 0 - 1 Soszynski, Marek J
3 W Shaw, Tony ½ - ½ Marks, Robert
4 W Woodall, Colin 1 - 0  Reynoldson, Dwight
2½ - 1½
Board Colour Worcester 2 Thu 7 May 2020 Isle of Wight
1 B Kirkland, Arnold G 0 - 1 Williams, AD (Tony)
2 W Cleak, David 1 - 0 Clark, Seth
3 B Hayles, Robin 0 - 1 Stritton, Louis (Sandy)
4 W Berry, Simon 0 - 1 Pither, N
1 - 3
1 W Kirkland, Arnold G 0 - 1 Williams, AD (Tony)
2 B Cleak, David 1 - 0 Clark, Seth
3 W Hayles, Robin 0 - 1 Stritton, Louis (Sandy)
4 B Berry, Simon 1 - 0 Pither, N
2 - 2
Board Colour Stourbridge 1 Thu 14 May 2020 Worcester 2
1 B Humphries, Jeremy ½ - ½ Cleak, David
2 W Scriven, David 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
3 B Foxall, John ½ - ½ Hayles, Robin
4 W Seeley, Peter 1 - 0 Duke, Dillan
3 - 1
1 W Humphries, Jeremy ½ - ½ Cleak, David
2 B Scriven, David 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
3 W Foxall, John 1 - 0 Hayles, Robin
4 B Seeley, Peter 0 - 1 Duke, Dillan
2½ - 1½
Board Colour Worcester 2 Thu 21 May 2020 Coventry Chess
1 B Kirkland, Arnold G ½ - ½ Johnson, Mike J
2 W Cleak, David 0 - 1 Goodwin, Ed H
3 B Hayles, Robin 1 - 0 Sanchez, Margarita
4 W Duke, Dillan 1 - 0 Weaver, Simon
2½ - 1½
1 W Kirkland, Arnold G 0 - 1 Johnson, Mike J
2 B Cleak, David 1 - 0 Goodwin, Ed H
3 W Hayles, Robin 1 - 0 Sanchez, Margarita
4 B Duke, Dillan 1 - 0 Weaver, Simon
3 - 1
Board Colour Warwick University Thu 21 May 2020 Stourbridge 1
1 B Munns, James 1 - 0 Scriven, David
2 W Coldwell, Matthew 1 - 0 Foxall, John
3 B Huffer, Jack ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
4 W Foster, Sam 1 - 0 Seeley, Peter
3½ - ½
1 W Munns, James 0 - 1 Scriven, David
2 B Coldwell, Matthew ½ - ½ Foxall, John
3 W Huffer, Jack ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
4 B Foster, Sam 0 - 1 Seeley, Peter
1 - 3
Board Colour Stourbridge 2 Thu 21 May 2020 Solihull 2
1 B Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Byrne, Nigel
2 W Wilson, Julie C ½ - ½ Chen, Daniel
3 B Shaw, Tony 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
4 W Woodall, Colin 1 - 0 Philip, Rohan
3½ - ½
1 W Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Byrne, Nigel
2 B Wilson, Julie C 1 - 0 Chen, Daniel
3 W Shaw, Tony ½ - ½ Mitchell, George
4 B Woodall, Colin 1 - 0 Philip, Rohan
3½ - ½
Board Colour South Birmingham 2 Thu 28 May 2020 Stourbridge 2
1 W Robinson, Daniel C ½ - ½ Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 B Walner, Milenko 1 - 0 Wilson, Julie C
3 W Lane, Tim A 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
4 B Woollaston, Alan T 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
3½ - ½
1 B Robinson, Daniel C ½ - ½ Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 W Walner, Milenko 0 - 1 Wilson, Julie C
3 B Lane, Tim A ½ - ½ Shaw, Tony
4 W Woollaston, Alan T 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
2 - 2
Board Colour Stourbridge 1 Thu 28 May 2020 Mutual Circle
1 W Scriven, David 1 - 0 Wells, Phil
2 B Foxall, John ½ - ½ New Player
3 W Humphries, Jeremy 1 - 0 Leaper, Richard D
4 B Alcock, Steve 0 - 1 Singhal, Saket
2½ - 1½
1 B Scriven, David 1 - 0 Wells, Phil
2 W Foxall, John ½ - ½ New Player
3 B Humphries, Jeremy 0 - 1 Leaper, Richard D
4 W Alcock, Steve 0(def) - 1 Singhal, Saket
1½ - 2½
Board Colour Stourbridge 2 Thu 4 Jun 2020 Worcester 2
1 B Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Kirkland, Arnold G
2 W Wilson, Julie C 1 - 0 Cleak, David
3 B Woodall, Colin 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
4 W Default 0(def) - 1 Duke, Dillan
3 - 1
1 W Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Kirkland, Arnold G
2 B Wilson, Julie C 1 - 0 Cleak, David
3 W Woodall, Colin 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
4 B Default 0(def) - 1 Duke, Dillan
3 - 1
Board Colour Isle of Wight Thu 4 Jun 2020 Stourbridge 1
1 W Wrench, John P 1 - 0 Scriven, David
2 B Williams, AD (Tony) 1 - 0 Foxall, John
3 W Pither, N 0 - 1 Humphries, Jeremy
4 B John Varilone 0 - 1 Seeley, Peter
2 - 2
1 B Wrench, John P 1 - 0 Scriven, David
2 W Williams, AD (Tony) 0 - 1 Foxall, John
3 B Pither, N 1 - 0 Humphries, Jeremy
4 W John Varilone 0 - 1 Seeley, Peter
2 - 2
Board Colour Worcester 2 Thu 11 Jun 2020 Solihull 2
1 W Kirkland, Arnold G 1 - 0 Byrne, Nigel
2 B Hayles, Robin 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
3 W Berry, Simon 0 - 1 Green, John
4 B Duke, Dillan 1 - 0 Default
3 - 1
1 B Kirkland, Arnold G ½ - ½ Byrne, Nigel
2 W Hayles, Robin 1 - 0 Mitchell, George
3 B Berry, Simon 1 - 0 Green, John
4 W Duke, Dillan 1 - 0 Default
3½ - ½
Board Colour Warwick University Thu 11 Jun 2020 Stourbridge 2
1 B Goodall, Jaspar 1 - 0 Wilson, Julie C
2 W Hall, Sam J 1 - 0 Shaw, Tony
3 B Coldwell, Matthew 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
4 W Munns, James 1 - 0 Alcock, Steve
4 - 0
1 W Goodall, Jaspar 1 - 0 Wilson, Julie C
2 B Hall, Sam J ½ - ½ Shaw, Tony
3 W Coldwell, Matthew 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
4 B Munns, James 1 - 0 Alcock, Steve
3½ - ½
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 2 Thu 11 Jun 2020 Stourbridge 1
1 B Mildenhall, John 1 - 0 Scriven, David
2 W Czopek, J Wojciech 0 - 1 Foxall, John
3 B Oliver, Peter J R 0 - 1 Humphries, Jeremy
4 W Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Seeley, Peter
2 - 2
1 W Mildenhall, John ½ - ½ Scriven, David
2 W Czopek, J Wojciech 1 - 0 Foxall, John
3 W Oliver, Peter J R ½ - ½ Humphries, Jeremy
4 W Marks, Robert 0 - 1 Seeley, Peter
2 - 2
Board Colour South Birmingham 2 Thu 18 Jun 2020 Worcester 2
1 B Kasafir, Nathanael ½ - ½ Hayles, Robin
2 W Lane, Tim A 1 - 0 Cleak, David
3 B Little, Matthew 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
4 W Nalabotu, Viswamedha 1 - 0 Duke, Dillan
3½ - ½
1 W Kasafir, Nathanael 1 - 0 Hayles, Robin
2 B Lane, Tim A 1 - 0 Cleak, David
3 W Little, Matthew 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
4 B Nalabotu, Viswamedha 0 - 1 Duke, Dillan
3 - 1
Board Colour Stourbridge 2 Thu 18 Jun 2020 Mutual Circle
1 W Fallowfield, Nicholas 1 - 0 Evans, Christopher J
2 B Wilson, Julie C ½ - ½ Wells, Phil
3 W Shaw, Tony ½ - ½ Oluwole Ogeleye
4 B Woodall, Colin 1 - 0 Singhal, Sumeet
3- 1
1 B Fallowfield, Nicholas ½ - ½ Evans, Christopher J
2 W Wilson, Julie C 1 - 0 Wells, Phil
3 B Shaw, Tony 0 - 1 Oluwole Ogeleye
4 B Woodall, Colin 0 - 1 Singhal, Sumeet
1½ - 2½
Board Colour Isle of Wight Thu 25 Jun 2020 Stourbridge 2
1 B Sheeran, Carl 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 W Pither, N 0 - 1 Shaw, Tony
3 B Stevens, Phil ½ - ½ Woodall, Colin
4 W Boyalakuntla, Siva 1 - 0 Chan Smith, Seth
1½ - 2½
1 W Sheeran, Carl 0 - 1 Fallowfield, Nicholas
2 B Pither, N ½ - ½ Shaw, Tony
3 W Stevens, Phil 1 - 0 Woodall, Colin
4 B Boyalakuntla, Siva 1 - 0 Chan Smith, Seth
2½ - 1½
Board Colour Stourbridge 1 Thu 25 Jun 2020 Coventry Chess
1 B Scriven, David 0 - 1 Ireland, David J
2 W Foxall, John ½ - ½ Johnson, Mike J
3 B Humphries, Jeremy ½ - ½ Smith, Peter
4 W Seeley, Peter 1 - 0(def) Default
2 - 2
1 W Scriven, David ½ - ½ Ireland, David J
2 B Foxall, John ½ - ½ Johnson, Mike J
3 W Humphries, Jeremy 0 - 1 Smith, Peter
4 B Seeley, Peter 1 - 0(def) Default
2 - 2
Board Colour Sutton Coldfield 2 Thu 25 Jun 2020 Worcester 2
1 W Mildenhall, John 1 - 0 Hayles, Robin
2 B Czopek, J Wojciech 1 - 0 Collett, Ray A
3 W Oliver, Peter J R 0 - 1 Cleak, David
4 B Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
3 - 1
1 B Mildenhall, John 1 - 0 Hayles, Robin
2 W Czopek, J Wojciech 0 - 1 Collett, Ray A
3 B Oliver, Peter J R 1 - 0 Cleak, David
4 W Marks, Robert 1 - 0 Berry, Simon
3 - 1
 

 

© Worcestershire Chess Association 2020 all rights reserved