Worcestershire Chess Association

Worcs CA League Teams Events Clubs

Privacy Policy

Worcestershire Chess Association is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains when, how, and why we collect personal data about people.

Who we are

Worcestershire Chess Association is a chess chess organisation that manages a chess league and individual tournaments for members of affiliated clubs and leagues.

How we collect your information

The only information we obtain about our members is provided by them directly. We do not collect personal data simply as a result of a person visiting our website.

How your information is used

The personal data we obtain is applied for the following purposes, namely to:

Consistently with this, the contact details provided to us by members may be used to contact them by mail, telephone, fax or e-mail for the purposes of the Association. We will hold personal data for as long as a person is a member and for a reasonable time afterwards. This data is held pursuant to the legitimate interests of Worcestershire Chess Association which is the basis on which your data as set out is processed.

Who can access information

Unless required by law, we do not sell, rent or otherwise share personal data with other third parties.

Rights

Members can ask for a copy of the data we hold about them. If a member provides information about another person, it is their responsibility to ensure that the other person has given their explicit consent to the processing of their personal data. Should you have any unresolved complaints about the way we process your personal data, you have the right to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

Worcestershire Chess Association website

The website at < http://www.worcestershirechess.org.uk/> does not set cookies on your computer and no information is collected as a result of you visiting its pages. Our website contains links to other websites and we cannot be responsible for other websites even if accessed via links on ours. This privacy policy only applies to the use of our website. At the time of writing, August 2018 and probaby the next month, the site is under construction and some of the links go to Ray Collett’s Worcestershire Chess website which has a similar privacy policy as this one

Review of this policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage. This privacy policy was last updated on 2 August 2018. If you have any questions about this policy, please contact Paul Sharratt, Hon Secretary, 10 Foley Street, Kinver, Stourbridge Worcs DY7 6 EP